Friday, August 12, 2011

Are You Hoping for a Boy?

I get this question A LOT from everyone you knows I'm pregnant. I never really know how to answer it either. Cause I am truly happy to have each of my three girls and if I say, "yeah, really hope this one's a boy" it's like I'm saying my girls aren't good enough. Which totally isn't true. But on the other hand, I wouldn't mind at all having a boy thrown in the mix. I think it would be fun. However, I'm not quite sure a boy is in the stars for us. Had my ultrasound this morning. We're having GIRL #4! Good grief! What a lot of little girls! lol I chose her first name. She's going to be named Shyla. I'm graciously (lol) allowing David to choose her middle name. He chose Amber and Jade's first names, I chose Paisley's first name and Amber's middle name. Jade and Paisley have hand-me-down middle names so no one really chose them. So it's fair for me to choose Shyla's first name and David gets her middle name. Now that I posted her name on my blog....I DON'T want to hear ANYONE naming their little girls Shyla until AFTER mine is born! I'm serious! Nobody be stealing my name! We will be welcoming little Shyla to our family sometime between Christmas and New Year's - the suckiest time to be born. Poor kid's gonna have birthday issues. Ah, well. Nothin to be done about it. At least I get another winter baby to snuggle and keep warm! Sooo much easier to snuggle a baby in the winter than in the 110 degree summer. And since fleece and flannel are both on sale at Joann's, I'll be stocking up to make her warm pj's, hats, and a jacket or two. =)

6 comments:

Mormann Family said...

Congrats! I promise I will not use your name. That would just be weird to have 2 our kids with the same name.

Lani said...

Congratulations! I like the name, but we won't use it! ;) I won't find out what we're having for a few more weeks. They're real sticklers here about waiting until at least 20 weeks- boo!

Jasmine said...

Congrats! That will be super fun to have 4 girls... not that I would know...

Diane said...

Congratulations!!! Having two older girls and then 2 younger girls will be so fun!

ballerina girl said...

4 girls? Awesome!

Spazgirl said...

ya know...Shyla Shelley Cresap would be a super awesome name. Just sayin.