Saturday, March 19, 2011

Some Fun We've Been Having

This week has been Spring Break for Amber and Jade and surprisingly, it's been bearable having them home all day. They've had their moments of complete whining boredom breakdowns, but on a whole, we've had a good time. Here's a few pics of what we've been up to:
Paisley and her favorite bear friend

Anytime Pie thinks she's gonna have her picture taken, she quickly runs to this wall and frantically repeats "cheese! cheese! cheese!" until someone takes a picture. Too funny!

David showing us all how creative (and silly!) he is

Jade trying out her new purple bubbles she got for her birthday. They're very pretty - and messy!

My three pretty girls ready for church

Jade got a slip-n-slide for her birthday which we opened up yesterday. All three girls had sooo much fun with it! Pie's telling me the water is "cooooh!" (cold)

Hahaha! This picture makes me laugh! Jade has no idea she's about to be hit in the face with the pad!

It took a bit of convincing to keep Raphael off the slide. And also some insturctions for Amber and Jade to figure out how to slide. Guess it's just not instinct for children to run, jump, and land on their bellies.....

Cute baby LOVES water!

I'm guessing this slide didn't work out like she had planned

She almost made it all the way!
Umm....not sure what Jade was trying to draw here cause her people usually actually look like people.

And I'm not sure why Amber's drawing boobs on people now. Hmmm.....

4 comments:

Bowman-Blog said...

Looks like they had lots of fun!!

Mostly Diane said...

cute girls! I am jealous of your summer weather!

Molly said...

Love the one of Paisley being cold and drinking the water! Jaycie also has a sudden curiosity about boobs...

Lani said...

Fun, fun! I like your new fonts too!cre